Public Home > Agavaceae pages. > Agave americana

Agave americana

Author:L.(1753)
Habitat:Eastern Mexico, Mediterranean region, Australia and New Caledonia.
Synonym:Agave ingens var.picta,Agave zonata,
Agave virginica,
Agave americana var.theometel,Agave theometel,
Agave subzonata,Agave spectabilis,
Agave ramosa,Agave picta,Agave altissima,
Agave rasconensis,Agave milleri,Agave communis,
Agave complicata,Agave felina,Agave fuerstenbergii,
Agave gracilispina,Agave ingens,
Agave melliflua.
Pop names:Century Plant,American-aloe,Maguey,
banskeora,bara kanwar,kantala,langue de boeuf,maguey arroqueño,
maguey chino,maguey fino,mescal,metl,sai-dai,teometl,
kai ping zhang,agave,ammiria,
corni,filu di pitti,invidia,
ryongsōllan,sabila.
Family:Agavaceae.

-In Greek mythology,Agave was the daughter of Cadmus,the king and founder of the city of Thebes,and of the goddess Harmonia.She married Echion, one of the five spartoi,and was the mother of Pentheus,a king of Thebes.She was a Maenad,a follower of Dionysus.

Print all photos for $0.75 | Invite
Agave americana
1
Agave americana
Order print
149 views
 
Agave americana
2
Agave americana
Order print
156 views
 
Agave americana
3
Agave americana
Order print
176 views
 
Agave americana
4
Agave americana
Order print
160 views
 
Agave americana
5
Agave americana
Order print
172 views