Public Home > Amaryllidaceae pages. > Amaryllis - Hippeastrum
       

Amaryllis - Hippeastrum

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Amaryllis

© Apostolou Stavros

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Amaryllis ' Dancing Queen ' / Hippeastrum ' Dancing Queen '

Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-Amaryllis:From the Greek Amarullis, the name for shepardess in mythology and pastoral poetry.
-Hippeastrum:Comes from the Greek hippeus meaning horse,rider,or knight,and astron meaning star.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Amaryllis 'Picotee'
    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Amaryllis / Hippeastrum 'Jewel'
    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Amaryllis / Hippeastrum Cybister ' Chico '

"spiderhead"
Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-Amaryllis:From the Greek Amarullis, the name for shepardess in mythology and pastoral poetry.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Amaryllis / Hippeastrum Cybister ' La Paz '

Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-Amaryllis:From the Greek Amarullis, the name for shepardess in mythology and pastoral poetry.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Amaryllis / Hippeastrum Cybister ' Lima '

Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-Amaryllis:From the Greek Amarullis, the name for shepardess in mythology and pastoral poetry.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Amaryllis belladonna

Author:Linnaeus.
Family:Amaryllidaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.
Common names:belladonna-lily,Jersey-lily,naked lady.

-Amaryllis:From the Greek Amarullis, the name for shepardess in mythology and pastoral poetry.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Hippeastrum ' Pasadena '

Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-Hippeastrum:Comes from the Greek hippeus meaning horse,rider,or knight,and astron meaning star.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Hippeastrum papilio x ' Baby Star '

Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-Hippeastrum:Comes from the Greek hippeus meaning horse,rider,or knight,and astron meaning star.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Hippeastrum reticulatum v. striatifolium

Author:Hippeastrum reticulatum (L'Hér.)Herb. var.striatifolium (Herb.)Baker.
Family:Amaryllidaceae.
Habitat:West from Curitiba to Rio Parana, southern Brazil.
Synonyms:Amaryllis reticulata var.striatifolia Herb.

-Hippeastrum:Comes from the Greek hippeus meaning horse,rider,or knight,and astron meaning star.