Ammocharis coranica - 11747 S. Africa

Ammocharis coranica -11747- S.Africa
------------------------
Author:Herb.
Family:Amaryllidaceae.
Habitat:Southern Africa
Synonyms:Ammocharis falcata.

-The genus name Ammocharis is from the Greek ammos, meaning sand and charis, meaning delight.
-coranica: of the Koranna area, an early name for the northern Cape and Botswana.
------------------------------
Φυτό από την οικογένεια Amaryllidaceae που καταγράφηκε από τον Herb. στην Νότιο Αφρική.
Το φυτό έχει συνώνυμο το Ammocharis falcata.
Στην φύση ανθίζει μετά τις καλοκαιρινές φωτιές και βροχοπτώσεις.

PROTECTED
 
pixel
Ammocharis coranica
pixel
© Apostolou Stavros - All Rights Reserved.

Ammocharis coranica

Uploaded: June 28, 2007
Advertise on Fotki