Brunsvigia

Γένος φυτών από την οικογένεια Amaryllidaceae από τις περιοχές της Νοτίου Αφρικής που περιλαμβάνει περίπου 20 είδη. Τα λουλούδια των φυτών του γένους είναι εντυπωσιακά και έχουν ροζ η κόκκινο χρώμα. Πολλαπλασιάζονται με σπόρους και βολβούς.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Brunsvigia grandiflora - SW Candelabra

Habitat:South Africa.
Common name:Skyrocket Flower.
Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-The name Brunsvigia was first published in 1755 by Lorenz Heisters (1683–1758), a botanist and professor of medicine at the University of Helmstädt. It honours Karl, the Sovereign of Braunschweig, who promoted the study of plants.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Brunsvigia gregaria

Habitat:South Africa.
Family:Amaryllidaceae.
Common names:candelabra flower,kandelaarblom,Maartblom.

-The name Brunsvigia was first published in 1755 by Lorenz Heisters (1683–1758), a botanist and professor of medicine at the University of Helmstädt. It honours Karl, the Sovereign of Braunschweig, who promoted the study of plants.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Brunsvigia litoralis - W. Candelabra

Family:Amaryllidaceae.
Common names:candelabra flower,kandelaarblom,Maartblom.

-The name Brunsvigia was first published in 1755 by Lorenz Heisters (1683–1758), a botanist and professor of medicine at the University of Helmstädt. It honours Karl, the Sovereign of Braunschweig, who promoted the study of plants.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors