Haemanthus

Γένος φυτών της οικογένειας Amaryllidaceae από την Νότια Αφρική και την Ναμίμπια, με 22 καταγεγραμμένα είδη.
Οι Haemanthus πολλαπλασιάζονται με σπόρους, διαίρεση των βολβών και μοσχεύματα φύλλων.
Στην καλλιέργεια χρειάζονται χώμα με καλή αποστράγγιση,λίγο ήλιο και σχεδόν καθόλου νερό ( 1-2 φορες τον χρόνο).

Τα καταγεγραμμένα είδη του γένους είναι τα:

Haemanthus albiflos
Haemanthus amarylloides
Haemanthus avasmontanus
Haemanthus barkerae
Haemanthus canaliculatus
Haemanthus carneus
Haemanthus coccineus
Haemanthus crispus
Haemanthus dasyphyllus
Haemanthus deformis
Haemanthus graniticus
Haemanthus humilis
Haemanthus lanceifolius
Haemanthus montanus
Haemanthus namaquensis
Haemanthus nortieri
Haemanthus pauculifolius
Haemanthus pubescens
Haemanthus pumilio
Haemanthus sanguineus
Haemanthus tristis
Haemanthus unifoliatus

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Haemanthus albiflos
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Haemanthus albiflos

Author: Jacq.
Habitat: South Africa, southern Cape region through KwaZulu-Natal Province.
Synonyms: H.mackenii,H.albomaculatus.
Common Name: African Blood Lily,Royal Paint Brush.
Family: Amaryllidaceae.

-The genus Haemanthus is endemic to southern Africa.
-The generic name Haemanthus is derived from the Greek word haima for blood, and anthos for flower,and alludes to the colour of the perianth in certain species.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Haemanthus albiflos seeds from variegated plant

© Apostolou Stavros

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Haemanthus coccineus

Family: Amaryllidaceae.
Author: Carl Linnaeus 1753.
Habitat: Coastal southern Namibia,South Africa.
Synonyms: Haemanthus concolor, Haemanthus moschatus, Haemanthus splendens, Haemanthus tigrinus.
Pop names: March flower, April Fool, Blood Flower, Paintbrush Lily, Powderpuff Lily, King-of-Candia.

-The genus Haemanthus is endemic to southern Africa.
-The generic name Haemanthus is derived from the Greek word haima for blood, and anthos for flower,and alludes to the colour of the perianth in certain species.
Coccineus from Latin:Red or scarlet.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Haemanthus coccineus ( M'08 )

Family: Amaryllidaceae.
Author: Carl Linnaeus 1753.
Habitat: Coastal southern Namibia,South Africa.
Synonyms: Haemanthus concolor, Haemanthus moschatus, Haemanthus splendens, Haemanthus tigrinus.
Pop names: March flower, April Fool, Blood Flower, Paintbrush Lily, Powderpuff Lily, King-of-Candia.

-The genus Haemanthus is endemic to southern Africa.
-The generic name Haemanthus is derived from the Greek word haima for blood, and anthos for flower,and alludes to the colour of the perianth in certain species.
Coccineus from Latin:Red or scarlet.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Haemanthus crispus -Loeriesfontein

Author:Snijman.
Habitat:Namaqualand in the Northern Cape Province.
Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-The genus Haemanthus is endemic to southern Africa.
-The generic name Haemanthus is derived from the Greek word haima for blood, and anthos for flower,and alludes to the colour of the perianth in certain species.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Haemanthus deformis

Author:Hooker 1871.
Family:Amaryllidaceae.
Habitat:Southern Africa.

-The genus Haemanthus is endemic to southern Africa.
-The generic name Haemanthus is derived from the Greek word haima for blood,
and anthos for flower,and alludes to the colour of the perianth in certain species.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Haemanthus humilis humilis ' Giant' Paintbrush' '

Author:Haemanthus humilis Jacq.subsp.humilis.
Habitat:South Africa-Cape Province,Orange Free State,Transvaal.
Synonyms:Haemanthus nelsonii Baker.
Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-The genus Haemanthus is endemic to southern Africa.
-The generic name Haemanthus is derived from the Greek word haima for blood, and anthos for flower,and alludes to the colour of the perianth in certain species.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Haemanthus pauculifolius

Author:Snijman & A.E.van Wyk.
Habitat:Transvaal Drakensberg Escarpment.
Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-The genus Haemanthus is endemic to southern Africa.
-The generic name Haemanthus is derived from the Greek word haima for blood, and anthos for flower,and alludes to the colour of the perianth in certain species.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Haemanthus sanguineus

Author:Jacq.
Habitat:Western Cape Province,far east as Port Elizabeth.
Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-The genus Haemanthus is endemic to southern Africa.
-The generic name Haemanthus is derived from the Greek word haima for blood, and anthos for flower,and alludes to the colour of the perianth in certain species.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Haemanthus spec -Tidbury's Toll

Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-The genus Haemanthus is endemic to southern Africa.
-The generic name Haemanthus is derived from the Greek word haima for blood, and anthos for flower,and alludes to the colour of the perianth in certain species.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors