Haemanthus albiflos

Author: Jacq.
Habitat: South Africa, southern Cape region through KwaZulu-Natal Province.
Synonyms: H.mackenii,H.albomaculatus.
Common Name: African Blood Lily,Royal Paint Brush.
Family: Amaryllidaceae.

-The genus Haemanthus is endemic to southern Africa.
-The generic name Haemanthus is derived from the Greek word haima for blood, and anthos for flower,and alludes to the colour of the perianth in certain species.

PROTECTED
 
© Apostolou Stavros

Haemanthus albiflos

Uploaded: October 09, 2005
127