Public Home > Amaryllidaceae pages. > Hymenocallis
       

Hymenocallis

Γένος φυτών από την οικογένεια Amaryllidaceae από τις τροπικές και υποτροπικές περιοχές τις Αμερικής.

Τα είδη του γένους είναι τα:

Hymenocallis azteciana
Hymenocallis caribaea
Hymenocallis choctawensis
Hymenocallis clivorum
Hymenocallis coronaria
Hymenocallis durangoensis
Hymenocallis duvalensis
Hymenocallis eucharidifolia
Hymenocallis expansa
Hymenocallis godfreyi
Hymenocallis graminifolia
Hymenocallis guianensis
Hymenocallis harrisiana
Hymenocallis henryae
Hymenocallis katherina
Hymenocallis latifolia
Hymenocallis liriosme
Hymenocallis littoralis
Hymenocallis lobata
Hymenocallis maximiliani
Hymenocallis occidentalis
Hymenocallis palmeri
Hymenocallis pimana
Hymenocallis riparia
Hymenocallis rotata
Hymenocallis senegambica
Hymenocallis sonorensis
Hymenocallis speciosa
Hymenocallis tridentata
Hymenocallis tubiflora
Hymenocallis venezuelensis

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Hymenocallis x festalis ( => Ismene x festalis )

Author:Hort.ex Schmarse.
Family:Amaryllidaceae.
Synonyms:Ismene x festalis,
Hymenocallis festalis,Ismene 'Festalis'.

-Hymenocallis x festalis is a garden hybrid between Hymenocallis longipetala (syn. Elisena longipetala, syn. Ismene longipetala) and Hymenocallis narcissiflora (syn. Ismene narcissiflora).
The hybrid cross was made about 1900 by Arthington Worsley (1861-1944), an English civil engineer with a keen interest in tender bulbs, especially amaryllis.
-Hymenocallis name from Greek 'hymen' membrane, and 'kallos' beauty.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors