Public Home > = Sclerocactus ( Ancistrocactus) pages.
       

= Sclerocactus ( Ancistrocactus) pages.

-Ancistrocactus:From the Greek words 'ancistron' meaning fishhook and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.
-The genus name Sclerocactus derives from the Greek word 'sclero' meaning hard and the word 'cactus'.
- Genus Ancistrocactus has now been absorbed in Sclerocactus.
_________________________________
Γένος κάκτων από την Αριζόνα, την Καλιφόρνια, το Κολοράντο, την Νεβάδα,
το Νέο Μεξικό και την Γιούτα που περιλαμβάνει δέκα είδη που διαιρούνται σε τρία τμήματα

Τμήμα Mesae-Verdae
Sclerocactus mesae-verdae
Sclerocactus wetlandicus
Sclerocactus wetlandicus subsp. wetlandicus
Sclerocactus wetlandicus subsp. ilseae

Τμήμα Parviflori
Sclerocactus parviflorus
Sclerocactus parviflorus subsp. parviflorus
Sclerocactus parviflorus subsp. havasupaiensis
Sclerocactus parviflorus subsp. terrae-canyonae
Sclerocactus parviflorus subsp. macrospermus
Sclerocactus parviflorus subsp. variiflorus
Sclerocactus whipplei
Sclerocactus whipplei subsp. whipplei
Sclerocactus whipplei subsp. busekii
Sclerocactus whipplei subsp. cloverae
Sclerocactus glaucus
Sclerocactus wrightiae

Τμήμα Sclerocactus
Sclerocactus polyancistrus
Sclerocactus nyensis
Sclerocactus pubispinus
Sclerocactus spinosior
Sclerocactus spinosior subsp. spinosior
Sclerocactus spinosior subsp. blainei

Μερικά είδη του γένους είναι πολύ ανθεκτικά στις χαμηλές θερμοκρασίες ( αναφέρεται μέχρι και -20 βαθμούς κελσίου ).
Τα ονόματα Ancistrocactus, Coloradoa, Glandulicactus, Toumeya είναι συνώνυμα του γένους.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Sclerocactus scheeri ( <=Ancistrocactus megarhizus )

Ancistrocactus megarhizus SB597 MG8 Llera, Tamaulipas, Mexico
--------------------------------
Author:Sclerocactus scheeri (Salm-Dyck) N.P. Taylor.
Ancistrocactus megarhizus(Rose)Britton & Rose 1923.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Southern Texas,Mexico(Coahuila, Nuevo León, Tamaulipas).
Synonym:Ancistrocactus scheeri,Echinocactus scheeri,Ferocactus scheeri,
Pediocactus scheeri,Echinocactus megarhizus.
Common names:Fishhook Cactus,Twisted Ribs Cactus.
- Genus Ancistrocactus has now been absorbed in Sclerocactus.
-Ancistrocactus:From the Greek words 'ancistron' meaning fishhook and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.
-The genus name Sclerocactus derives from the Greek word 'sclero' meaning hard and the word 'cactus'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Sclerocactus uncinatus

Author:(Galeotti) N.P.Taylor.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Mexico.
Synonym:Ferocactus mathssonii,Glandulicactus mathssonii,Echinocactus mathssonii,
Ancistrocactus mathssonii,Thelocactus uncinatus,Pediocactus uncinatus,
Glandulicactus uncinatus,Ferocactus uncinatus, Echinocactus uncinatus,
Echinomastus uncinatus,Ancistrocactus uncinatus,Hamatocactus uncinatus.

-The genus name Sclerocactus derives from the Greek word 'sclero' meaning hard and the word 'cactus'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors