Unfortunately, during today’s 5 hour downtime, we were not able to finish all planned data center maintenance procedures, and we plan to finish them on March 5th between the hours of 2:00 AM and 7:00 EST, so, there might be additional downtime. Again, sorry for any inconvenience.
 

Sclerocactus scheeri ( <=Ancistrocactus megarhizus )

Ancistrocactus megarhizus SB597 MG8 Llera, Tamaulipas, Mexico
--------------------------------
Author:Sclerocactus scheeri (Salm-Dyck) N.P. Taylor.
Ancistrocactus megarhizus(Rose)Britton & Rose 1923.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Southern Texas,Mexico(Coahuila, Nuevo León, Tamaulipas).
Synonym:Ancistrocactus scheeri,Echinocactus scheeri,Ferocactus scheeri,
Pediocactus scheeri,Echinocactus megarhizus.
Common names:Fishhook Cactus,Twisted Ribs Cactus.
- Genus Ancistrocactus has now been absorbed in Sclerocactus.
-Ancistrocactus:From the Greek words 'ancistron' meaning fishhook and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.
-The genus name Sclerocactus derives from the Greek word 'sclero' meaning hard and the word 'cactus'.

PROTECTED
 
© Apostolou Stavros

Ancistrocactus megarhizus

Uploaded: February 18, 2010
162