Public Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii

Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii

Author:(W.Stuppy & N.P.Taylor) Halda 1998.
Habitat:Mexico(Northern San Luis Potosi:south of Matehuala).
Synonym:Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. hintonii E.F. Anderson & W.A. Fitz Maurice 1997.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.

Print all photos for $0.90 | Invite
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
1
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
Order print
233 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
2
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
Order print
216 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
3
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
Order print
248 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
4
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
Order print
309 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
5
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
Order print
230 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
6
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
Order print
150 views