Public Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii > Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii

Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii

Author:(W.Stuppy & N.P.Taylor) Halda 1998.
Habitat:Mexico(Northern San Luis Potosi:south of Matehuala).
Synonym:Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. hintonii E.F. Anderson & W.A. Fitz Maurice 1997.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.

PROTECTED
 
pixel
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
pixel
© Apostolou Stavros - All Rights Reserved.

Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii

Uploaded: October 07, 2007