Public Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus = Arioca…

Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus = Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. bravoanus -kf

Author:H. M. Hernandez & E. F. Anderson 1999.
Synonym:Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus(H.M.Hernandez & E.F.Anderson)J.Lüthy 1999.
Habitat:Mexico-San Luis Potosi.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.
-The tubercles of Ariocarpus fissuratus are covered with fissures, hence the name.

Print all photos for $1.50 | Invite
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus = Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. bravoanus
1
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus…
Order print
563 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus = Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. bravoanus
2
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus…
Order print
589 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus = Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. bravoanus
3
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus…
Order print
547 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus = Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. bravoanus
4
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus…
Order print
745 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus = Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. bravoanus
5
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus…
Order print
547 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus = Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. bravoanus
6
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus…
Order print
480 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus = Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. bravoanus
7
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus…
Order print
439 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus = Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. bravoanus
8
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus…
Order print
463 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus = Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. bravoanus
9
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus…
Order print
448 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus = Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. bravoanus
10
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. bravoanus…
Order print
515 views