Public Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus fissuratus ( Graft. )

Ariocarpus fissuratus ( Graft. )

Author:(Engelm.)K.Schum.1894.
Mammillaria fissurata Engelm 1856.(basionym),
Roseocactus fissuratus (Engelm.)A.Berger,
Roseocactus intermedius Backeb.& Kilian.
Common names:chautle,false-peyote,living rock, living rock cactus,star cactus,star rock.
Habitat: Texas,Chihuahua,Coahuila,Durango,San Luis Potosi,Zacatecas.
Family:Cactaceae

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.
-The tubercles of Ariocarpus fissuratus are covered with fissures, hence the name.

Print all photos for $1.80 | Invite
Ariocarpus fissuratus
1
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
156 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
2
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
195 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
3
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
135 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
4
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
210 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
5
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
185 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
6
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
206 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
7
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
133 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
8
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
119 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
9
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
141 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
10
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
134 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
11
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
138 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
12
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
101 views