Public Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus fissuratus -

Ariocarpus fissuratus -

Author:(Engelm.)K.Schum.1894.
Mammillaria fissurata Engelm 1856.(basionym),
Roseocactus fissuratus (Engelm.)A.Berger,
Roseocactus intermedius Backeb.& Kilian.
Common names:chautle,false-peyote,living rock, living rock cactus,star cactus,star rock.
Habitat: Texas,Chihuahua,Coahuila,Durango,San Luis Potosi,Zacatecas.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.
-The tubercles of Ariocarpus fissuratus are covered with fissures, hence the name.

Print all photos for $1.05 | Invite
Ariocarpus fissuratus
1
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
166 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
2
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
178 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
3
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
157 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
4
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
134 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
5
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
192 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
6
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
176 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
7
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Order print
162 views