Public Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus fissuratus -a

Ariocarpus fissuratus -a

Author:(Engelm.)K.Schum.1894.
Mammillaria fissurata Engelm 1856.(basionym),
Roseocactus fissuratus (Engelm.)A.Berger,
Roseocactus intermedius Backeb.& Kilian.
Common names:chautle,false-peyote,living rock, living rock cactus,star cactus,star rock.
Habitat: Texas,Chihuahua,Coahuila,Durango,San Luis Potosi,Zacatecas.
Family:Cactaceae

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.
-The tubercles of Ariocarpus fissuratus are covered with fissures, hence the name.

Print all photos for $0.75 | Invite
Ariocarpus fissuratus -a
1
Ariocarpus fissuratus -a
Order print
226 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus -a
2
Ariocarpus fissuratus -a
Order print
192 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus -a
3
Ariocarpus fissuratus -a
Order print
175 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus -a
4
Ariocarpus fissuratus -a
Order print
172 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus -a
5
Ariocarpus fissuratus -a
Order print
167 views