Public Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus fissuratus > Ariocarpus fissuratus

Ariocarpus fissuratus

Author:(Engelm.)K.Schum.1894.
Mammillaria fissurata Engelm 1856.(basionym),
Roseocactus fissuratus (Engelm.)A.Berger,
Roseocactus intermedius Backeb.& Kilian.
Common names:chautle,false-peyote,living rock, living rock cactus,star cactus,star rock.
Habitat: Texas,Chihuahua,Coahuila,Durango,San Luis Potosi,Zacatecas.
Family:Cactaceae

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.
-The tubercles of Ariocarpus fissuratus are covered with fissures, hence the name.

PROTECTED
 
© Apostolou Stavros

Ariocarpus fissuratus

Uploaded: October 06, 2007
148