Public Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus lloydii = Ariocarpus fissuratus

Ariocarpus lloydii = Ariocarpus fissuratus

Author:Ariocarpus lloydii Rose 1911.
----------------------------------------
Author:Ariocarpus fissuratus (Engelm.)K.Schum.1894.
Mammillaria fissurata Engelm 1856.(basionym),
Roseocactus fissuratus (Engelm.)A.Berger,
Roseocactus intermedius Backeb.& Kilian,
Ariocarpus lloydii Rose 1911.
Common names:chautle,false-peyote,living rock, living rock cactus,star cactus,star rock.
Habitat: Texas,Chihuahua,Coahuila,Durango,San Luis Potosi,Zacatecas.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.

Print all photos for $1.35 | Invite
Ariocarpus lloydii
1
Ariocarpus lloydii
Order print
397 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii
2
Ariocarpus lloydii
Order print
235 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii
3
Ariocarpus lloydii
Order print
194 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii
4
Ariocarpus lloydii
Order print
208 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii
5
Ariocarpus lloydii
Order print
326 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii
6
Ariocarpus lloydii
Order print
245 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii
7
Ariocarpus lloydii
Order print
201 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii
8
Ariocarpus lloydii
Order print
216 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii
9
Ariocarpus lloydii
Order print
193 views