Public Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus retusus

Ariocarpus retusus

Author:Scheidweiler 1838.
synonyms:Anhalonium prismaticum Lemaire 1839,
Anhalonium elongatum Salm-Dyck 1850,
Ariocarpus elongatus Lee 1937,
Anhalonium areolosum.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.

Print all photos for $1.05 | Invite
Ariocarpus retusus
1
Ariocarpus retusus
Order print
152 views
 
Ariocarpus retusus
2
Ariocarpus retusus
Order print
126 views
 
Ariocarpus retusus
3
Ariocarpus retusus
Order print
120 views
 
Ariocarpus retusus
4
Ariocarpus retusus
Order print
121 views
 
Ariocarpus retusus
5
Ariocarpus retusus
Order print
122 views
 
Ariocarpus retusus
6
Ariocarpus retusus
Order print
121 views
 
Ariocarpus retusus
7
Ariocarpus retusus
Order print
130 views