Public Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus trigonus -k > Ariocarpus trigonus

Ariocarpus trigonus -k

Author:(Web)KSch. 1898.
Synonyms:Anhalonium trigonum Web.1898,
Ariocarpus retusus ssp. trigonus (Web)Andn. & Fitz 1997.
Habitat:Mx.,Nuevo Leon,Tamlps.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.

PROTECTED
 
© Apostolou Stavros

Ariocarpus trigonus

Uploaded: October 07, 2007
126