Asclepias

-Asclepias named for the Greek God of healing Asklepios. -Asclepius was the demigod of medicine and healing in ancient Greek mythology.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Asclepias fruticosa

Author:L.
Family:Asclepiadaceae
Habitat:Americas
Synonym:Gomphocarpus fruticosa.
-Asclepias named for the Greek God of healing Asklepios.
-Asclepius was the demigod of medicine and healing in ancient Greek mythology.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors