Ceropegia

-The genus name Ceropegia is derived from the Greek words keros, which means wax, and pege, which means streams or fountains.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ceropegia africana ssp. africana

Author:Ceropegia africana R.Br.subsp.africana.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:Eastern and Western Cape Provinces.

-The genus name Ceropegia is derived from the Greek words keros, which means wax, and pege, which means streams or fountains.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ceropegia armandii

Author:Rauh.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:Southern Madagascar.

-The genus name Ceropegia is derived from the Greek words keros, which means wax, and pege, which means streams or fountains.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ceropegia fusca - Tenerife

Author:Bolle.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:Canary Islands.

-The genus name Ceropegia is derived from the Greek words keros, which means wax, and pege, which means streams or fountains.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ceropegia hybrid 'Uranus'

Hybrid between Ceropegia sandersonii x Ceropegia radicans
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.

-The genus name Ceropegia is derived from the Greek words keros, which means wax, and pege, which means streams or fountains.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ceropegia rendallii

Author:N.E.Br.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:Transvaal-South Africa,Zimbabwe.

-The genus name Ceropegia is derived from the Greek words keros, which means wax, and pege, which means streams or fountains.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ceropegia sandersonii

Ceropegia sandersonii
Author:Decne.ex Hook.f.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:Mozambique,S.Africa.

-The genus name Ceropegia is derived from the Greek words keros, which means wax, and pege, which means streams or fountains.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ceropegia stapeliformis

Author:Haw.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.

-The genus name Ceropegia is derived from the Greek words keros, which means wax, and pege, which means streams or fountains.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ceropegia woodii

Author:Schlechter.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:Southern Africa.
Synonyms:Ceropegia barbertonensis,Ceropegia linearis var. woodii,
Ceropegia barbertonensis, Ceropegia euryacme,
Ceropegia schoenlandii.

-The genus name Ceropegia is derived from the Greek words keros, which means wax, and pege, which means streams or fountains.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ceropegia woodii v. variegata

Author:Ceropegia woodii Schlechter.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:Southern Africa
Synonyms:Ceropegia barbertonensis,Ceropegia linearis var. woodii,Ceropegia barbertonensis, Ceropegia euryacme,Ceropegia schoenlandii.

-The genus name Ceropegia is derived from the Greek words keros, which means wax, and pege, which means streams or fountains

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors