Hoodia

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Hoodia alstonii

Author: (N. E. Br.) Plowes
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat: South Africa
Synonym: Trichocaulon alstonii.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Hoodia flava (Trichocaulon flavum )

Author:(N. E. Br.) Plowes.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Synonym:Trichocaulon flavum N.E.Br.(basionym).
Habitat:Namibia,Cape Province.

-The generic name 'Trichocaulon' derives from the Greek word 'thrix' meaning 'hair', and the word 'caulos' meaning 'stem of a plant'.
-The genus name implies 'hairy stem'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors