Huernia

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia

Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia barbata -Halfway to Hunts Drift from trefu

Author:(Masson) Haw.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia campanulata - Oudshoor, RSA ES3546

Author:(Masson) Haw.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.
Synonym:Stapelia campanulata Masson.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia hislopii

Author:Turrill.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.
Synonym:Huernia longituba subsp.cashelensis,
Huernia hislopii subsp. robusta.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia hystrix - S. of Hopewell - IB8670

Author:(Hook.f.) N.E.Br.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia hystrix ssp parvula

Huernia hystrix (Hook.f.) N.E.Br. subsp. parvula (L.C.Leach) Bruyns.
Family : Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Synonym : Huernia hystrix (Hook.f.) N.E.Br. var. parvula L.C.Leach.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia hystrix var. nova -Tugela Ferry IB7272

( Huernia hystrix var. parvula )
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia insigniflora ( Syn: Huernia confusa )

Author:Huernia confusa E.Phillips.
Huernia insigniflora C.A.Maass.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia pillansii (red flower)

Author:N.E.Br.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.
Common Name:Cocklebur.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia pillansii - Kliprevier,SA

Author:N.E.Br.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.
Common Name:Cocklebur.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia schneideriana

Author:A.Berger.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia zebrina

Author:Huernia zebrina N.E.Br.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:Namibia,Botswana,Zimbabwe,
Mozambique,Swaziland,Mpumalanga,
KwaZulu-Natal and Northern Provinces of South Africa.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia zebrina magniflora

Author:Huernia zebrina N.E.Br. var. magniflora Phillips.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:Namibia,Botswana,Zimbabwe,
Mozambique,Swaziland,Mpumalanga,
KwaZulu-Natal and Northern Provinces of South Africa.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Huernia zebrina var. zebrina

Author:Huernia zebrina N.E.Br.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:Namibia,Botswana,Zimbabwe,
Mozambique,Swaziland,Mpumalanga,
KwaZulu-Natal and Northern Provinces of South Africa.

-The genus Huernia is named after the missionary Justus Heurnius who introduced the firsts stapeliads in Europe in the 17 century.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors