Stapelia

-The genus Stapelia was named in honour of Johannes van Stapel,who published drawings and descriptions of the first Stapeliae discovered,Orbea variegata.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Stapelia gigantea

Author:N.E.Br.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.

-The genus Stapelia was named in honour of Johannes van Stapel,who published drawings and descriptions of the first Stapeliae discovered,Orbea variegata.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Stapelia grandiflora

Author:Masson.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Synonym:Stapelia flavirostris.
Habitat:Southern Africa,Zambia.

-The genus Stapelia was named in honour of Johannes van Stapel,who published drawings and descriptions of the first Stapeliae discovered,Orbea variegata.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Stapelia grandiflora v. flavirostris

Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.

-The genus Stapelia was named in honour of Johannes van Stapel,who published drawings and descriptions of the first Stapeliae discovered,Orbea variegata.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Stapelia leendertziae

Author:NE.Br.
Family:Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:Transvaal,South Africa.

-The genus Stapelia was named in honour of Johannes van Stapel,who published drawings and descriptions of the first Stapeliae discovered,Orbea variegata.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  3 views
    • 3 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Stapelia similis

Author:N.E.Br.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.

-The genus Stapelia was named in honour of Johannes van Stapel,who published drawings and descriptions of the first Stapeliae discovered,Orbea variegata.