Public Home > Asphodelaceae pages. > Aloe > Aloe arborescens

Aloe arborescens

Author: Aloe arborescens Mill.
Family: Asphodelaceae -Aloaceae - Liliaceae.
Habitat: S. Africa.
Synonym: Aloe perfoliata var. eta, Aloe perfoliata var. arborescens,
Aloe arborescens var. pachythyrsa, Aloe natalensis, Aloe fruticosa,
Aloe frutescens, Aloe arborescens var. natalensis, Aloe arborescens var. milleri,
Aloe arborea, Catevala arborescens, Aloe arborescens var. frutescens
- The genus name Aloe comes from the Greek word for the dried juice of aloe leaves, which in turn was derived from earlier Sanskrit and Semitic words.

| Invite
Aloe arborescens
1
Aloe arborescens
173 views
 
Aloe arborescens
2
Aloe arborescens
218 views
 
Aloe arborescens
3
Aloe arborescens
251 views
 
Aloe arborescens
4
Aloe arborescens
237 views