Public Home > Asphodelaceae pages. > Aloe > Aloe ferox

Aloe ferox

Author:Mill.
Family:Asphodelaceae -Aloaceae - Liliaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.
Synonym:Aloe socotorina,Aloe subferox,
Aloe ferox var.subferox,
Aloe galpinii,Aloe ferox var.incurva,
Aloe ferox var.hanburyi,
Aloe ferox var.erythrocarpa,
Aloe candelabrum,Aloe supralaevis,
Aloe perfoliata var.ferox,Aloe perfoliata var.zeta,
Aloe perfoliata var.gamma,Aloe perfoliata var.epsilon,
Aloe muricata,Aloe perfoliata,Aloe horrida,
Aloe ferox var.galpinii,Aloe pseudoferox.

- The genus name Aloe comes from the Greek word for the dried juice of aloe leaves, which in turn was derived from earlier Sanskrit and Semitic words.

| Invite
Aloe ferox
1
Aloe ferox
318 views
 
Aloe ferox
2
Aloe ferox
246 views
 
Aloe ferox
3
Aloe ferox
238 views
 
Aloe ferox
4
Aloe ferox
290 views
 
Aloe ferox
5
Aloe ferox
238 views
 
Aloe ferox
6
Aloe ferox
222 views
 
Aloe ferox
7
Aloe ferox
214 views
 
Aloe ferox
8
Aloe ferox
261 views
 
Aloe ferox
9
Aloe ferox
372 views