Public Home > Asphodelaceae pages. > Aloe > Aloe humilis

Aloe humilis

Aloe humilis Mill.
Family: Asphodelaceae - Aloaceae - Liliaceae.
Habitat: South Africa.
Synonym: Aloe subtuberculata, Aloe humilis var. acuminata, Aloe humilis var. echinata, Aloe humilis var. incurva, Aloe humilis var. semiguttata, Aloe humilis var. suberecta, Aloe humilis var. subtuberculata, Aloe suberecta var. acuminata, Aloe humilis var. semiguttata, Aloe tuberculata, Aloe incurva, Aloe acuminata, Aloe humilis var. candollei, Aloe humilis var. minor, Aloe acuminata var. major, Catevala humilis, Aloe humilis, Aloe humilis var. humilis, Aloe perfoliata var. humilis, Aloe suberecta, Aloe echinata.

- The genus name Aloe comes from the Greek word for the dried juice of aloe leaves, which in turn was derived from earlier Sanskrit and Semitic words.

| Invite
Aloe humilis
1
Aloe humilis
288 views
 
Aloe humilis
2
Aloe humilis
222 views
 
Aloe humilis
3
Aloe humilis
232 views
 
Aloe humilis
4
Aloe humilis
262 views
 
Aloe humilis
5
Aloe humilis
250 views
 
Aloe humilis
6
Aloe humilis
228 views
 
Aloe humilis
7
Aloe humilis
261 views
 
Aloe humilis
8
Aloe humilis
193 views
 
Aloe humilis
9
Aloe humilis
226 views
 
Aloe humilis
10
Aloe humilis
235 views
 
Aloe humilis
11
Aloe humilis
208 views
 
Aloe humilis
12
Aloe humilis
137 views
 
Aloe humilis
13
Aloe humilis
172 views
 
Aloe humilis
14
Aloe humilis
138 views
 
Aloe humilis
15
Aloe humilis
116 views
 
Aloe humilis
16
Aloe humilis
166 views