Public Home > Asphodelaceae pages. > Aloe > Aloe striatula

Aloe striatula

Aloe striatula Haw.
Family:Asphodelaceae -Aloaceae - Liliaceae.
Habitat: South Africa, Lesotho.
Synonym: Aloe aurantiaca, Aloe cascadensis, Aloe macowanii.

- The genus name Aloe comes from the Greek word for the dried juice of aloe leaves, which in turn was derived from earlier Sanskrit and Semitic words.

| Invite
DSC09988
1
DSC09988
143 views
 
DSC09989
2
DSC09989
161 views
 
DSC09990
3
DSC09990
177 views