Senecio pendulus ( Kleinia pendula )

Author:Sch.Bip.
Family:Asteraceae.
Synonym:Kleinia pendula.
Habitat:Yemen,Arabia.

-Senecio:From senex, "old man," referring to the gray hairs on the seeds.
-The genus Kleinia is named after the German zoologist, Dr Klein (1685-1759).

PROTECTED
 
© Apostolou Stavros

Senecio pendulus

Uploaded: November 11, 2008
156