Opuntia basilaris

Author:Engelm.& Bigelow.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Arizona,California,Nevada.
Synonym:Opuntia longiareolata,
Opuntia basilaris ssp.whitneyana,
Opuntia whitneyana,Opuntia basilaris var.whitneyana,
Opuntia basilaris var.treleasii,Opuntia treleasii,
Opuntia basilaris var.ramosa,
Opuntia brachyclada ssp.humistrata,
Opuntia humistrata,Opuntia basilaris var.humistrata,
Opuntia basilaris var.heilii,
Opuntia brachyclada,Opuntia basilaris var.brachyclada,
Opuntia basilaris var.longiareolata.

-The generic name'Opuntia'refers to a Greek name used by Pliny for a diverse plant which grew in the region of the town of Opus in Greece,known as Eastern or Opuntian Locris,between Thermopylae and Thebes.
_____________________________
Καταγράφηκε από :Engelm.& Bigelow.
Οικογένεια: Cactaceae.
Χώρα καταγωγής: Αριζόνα, Καλιφόρνια, Νεβάδα.
Συνώνυμα: Opuntia longiareolata,
Opuntia basilaris ssp.whitneyana,
Opuntia whitneyana,Opuntia basilaris var.whitneyana,
Opuntia basilaris var.treleasii,Opuntia treleasii,
Opuntia basilaris var.ramosa,
Opuntia brachyclada ssp.humistrata,
Opuntia humistrata,Opuntia basilaris var.humistrata,
Opuntia basilaris var.heilii,
Opuntia brachyclada,Opuntia basilaris var.brachyclada,
Opuntia basilaris var.longiareolata.

Print all photos for $0.90 | Invite
Opuntia basilaris
1
Opuntia basilaris
Order print
262 views
 
Opuntia basilaris
2
Opuntia basilaris
Order print
216 views
 
Opuntia basilaris
3
Opuntia basilaris
Order print
243 views
 
Opuntia basilaris
4
Opuntia basilaris
Order print
338 views
 
Opuntia basilaris
5
Opuntia basilaris
Order print
187 views
 
Opuntia basilaris
6
Opuntia basilaris
Order print
182 views