Opuntia ficus-indica

Author: (L.) Mill.
Family: Cactaceae.
Habitat: Mexico ( ? )
Synonym: Opuntia cordobensis, Opuntia tuna-blanca, Opuntia vulgaris, Platyopuntia vulgaris, Opuntia maxima, Cactus opuntia, Cactus ficus-indica, Cactus compressus, Platyopuntia cordobensis, Opuntia compressa.

-The generic name'Opuntia'refers to a Greek name used by Pliny for a diverse plant which grew in the region of the town of Opus in Greece,known as Eastern or Opuntian Locris,between Thermopylae and Thebes.
__________________________
Καταγράφηκε από : (L.) Mill.
Οικογένεια: Cactaceae.
Χώρα καταγωγής: Μεξικό ( ? )
Συνώνυμα: Opuntia cordobensis, Opuntia tuna-blanca, Opuntia vulgaris, Platyopuntia vulgaris, Opuntia maxima, Cactus opuntia, Cactus ficus-indica, Cactus compressus, Platyopuntia cordobensis, Opuntia compressa.

Print all photos for $0.45 | Invite
Opuntia ficus-indica
1
Opuntia ficus-indica
Order print
140 views
 
Opuntia ficus-indica
2
Opuntia ficus-indica
Order print
97 views
 
Opuntia ficus-indica
3
Opuntia ficus-indica
Order print
119 views