Public Home > Bromeliaceae pages
       

Bromeliaceae pages

Bromeliaceae is a large family of flowering plants native to the tropical and warm temperate New World. The family contains over 3000 described species in approximately 56 genera. Abromeitiella - Cryptanthus - Dyckia - Tillandsia.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Abromeitiella brevifolia

Author:(Griseb.)A.Cast.
Family:Bromeliaceae.
Habitat:Northwestern Argentina,Bolivia.
Synonym:Abromeitiella chlorantha,Deuterocohnia brevifolia.
-The genus Abromeitiella is named after the German botanist Johannes Abromeit.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ananas comosus / Ανανάς / Pineapple
    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Cryptanthus

Family:Bromeliaceae.
-The name Cryptanthus is derived from the Latin word crypt meaning hidden and the Greek word anthos meaning flowers.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Dyckia brevifolia

Author: Baker 1871.
Family: Bromeliaceae.
Habitat: Brazil, Argentina.
Synonyms:Dyckia gemellaria E.Morren ex Mez,Dyckia sulphurea K.Koch.
Common Name:Sawblade,pineapple dyckia.

-The genus name Dyckia named in honor of the botanist Joseph Prince and Earl of Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck in Germany.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Puya mirabilis

Author : (Mez) L.B. Smith
Synonym: Pitcairnia mirabilis
Family: Bromeliaceae
Habitat: Argentina and Bolivia

_______________________

Η Puya mirabilis ανήκει στις βρομέλιες οικογένεια Bromeliaceae με καταγωγή από την Αργεντινή και την Βολιβία.
Καταγράφηκε από τον (Mez) L.B. Smith και έχει συνώνυμο το Pitcairnia mirabilis.

Για την σπορά χρησιμοποιήθηκε μίγμα χώματος αποτελούμενο από φυλλόχωμα, κακτοχωμα, περλίτη, λάβα και φλοιό πεύκου.


    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Tillandsia -a

Family:Bromeliaceae.

-The genus Tillandsia was named by Carolus Linnaeus after the Finnish physician and botanist Dr. Elias Tillandz.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Tillandsia cyanea

Family:Bromeliaceae.

-The genus Tillandsia was named by Carolus Linnaeus after the Finnish physician and botanist Dr. Elias Tillandz.

チランジア Tillandsien

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Tillandsia usneoides / Spanish-moss

Author: L. 1762.
Family:Bromeliaceae.
Habitat: Northern & Southern America.

-The genus Tillandsia was named by Carolus Linnaeus after the Finnish physician and botanist Dr. Elias Tillandz.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors