Public Home > Campanulaceae pages.
       

Campanulaceae pages.

Bellflower family. キキョウ科 桔梗科 Колокольчиковые Brighamia.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Brighamia insignis

Author:A.Gray 1867.
Family:Campanulaceae
Habitat:Hawaii
Synonyms:B.citrina,B.citrina var.napaliensis.
Pop names:Cabbage on a stick,Olulu,pu aupaka.
-The genus was named after William Tufts Brigham (1841-1926),the first director of the Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum in Honolulu.

© Apostolou Stavros

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors