Public Home > = Cephalocereus pages.
       

= Cephalocereus pages.

-Cephalocereus:From the Greek word kephale,meaning head and the Latin word cereus,meaning a wax taper,candle. __________________________ Γένος κάκτων από το Μεξικό που περιλαμβάνει πέντε είδη. Τα ενήλικα φυτά σχηματίζουν ένα ψευδό-κεφάλιουμ από όπου και ανθίζουν. Πολλαπλασιάζονται με σπόρους και μοσχεύματα. Τα φυτά του γένους είναι γνωστά και με τα κοινά ονόματα "γέρος" και " παππούς". Τα είδη του γένους είναι τα: Cephalocereus apicicephalium Cephalocereus columna-trajani Cephalocereus nizandensis Cephalocereus senilis Cephalocereus totolapensis

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Cephalocereus senilis

Author:(Haw.) Pfeiff.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Mexico(Hidalgo,Guanajuato).
Synonym:Cactus senilis,Cereus senilis,
Pilocereus senilis,Cephalophorus senilis,
Cactus bradypus,Echinocactus staplesiae.

-Cephalocereus:From the Greek word kephale,meaning head and the Latin word cereus,meaning a wax taper,candle.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors