Public Home > Colchicaceae pages.
       

Colchicaceae pages.

Androcymbium - Ornithoglossum

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Androcymbium latifolium

Author:Schinz.
Family:Colchicaceae.
Habitat:Southern Africa.
Synonym:Androcymbium pulchrum Schltr. & K.Krause.
_____________________
Καταγράφηκε από: Schinz.
Οικογένεια : Colchicaceae.
Χώρα καταγωγής : N. Αφρική.
Συνώνυμα: Androcymbium pulchrum Schltr. & K.Krause.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  6 views
    • 6 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Colchicum

© Apostolou Stavros

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Gloriosa rothschildiana

Author:L.
Family:Colchicaceae - Liliaceae.
Habitat:Tropical Africa.
Common names:Gloriosa Lily,Glory Lily,Flame lily.

-The entire plant, especially the tubers, are extremely poisonous.

-The name Gloriosa comes from the word gloriosus, which means handsome.
-----------------------------
Φυτό από την οικογένεια Colchicaceae
(μερικές φορές αναφέρεται: Liliaceae )από την Τροπική Αφρική.
Όλο το φυτό ,και ιδιαιτερα ο κόνδυλος του, είναι εξαιρετικά δηλητηριώδες.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ornithoglossum parviflorum

Author:B.Nord.
Family:Colchicaceae.
Habitat:Southern Africa.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors