Public Home > Commelinaceae pages (Tradescantia pages)
       

Commelinaceae pages (Tradescantia pages)

Spiderwort family. 鴨跖草科 ツユクサ科 - Tradescantia - Cyanotis -------------------- Tradescantia / Τηλέγραφος Γένος φυτών από την οικογένεια Commelinaceae από την Αμερικανικη ήπειρο που περιλαμβάνει περίπου 70 είδη. Πολλαπλασιάζονται πολύ εύκολα με μοσχεύματα και αναπτύσσεται καλύτερα σε σκιερές και ημισκιερές τοποθεσίες.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Calisia repens ( Tradescantia minima )
    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Callisia fragrans

Callisia fragrans (Lindl.) Woodson.
Family: Commelinaceae.
Habitat: Mexico ( Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan ), Southeastern U.S.A ( Florida ).
Synonym: Spironema fragrans Lindl., Rectanthera fragrans (Lindl.) O. Deg.
________________________________
Callisia fragrans (Lindl.) Woodson.
Οικογένεια : Commelinaceae.
Χώρα καταγωγής : Μεξικό ( Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan ), Νοτιοανατολικές ΗΠΑ ( Φλόριντα ).
Συνώνυμα : Spironema fragrans Lindl., Rectanthera fragrans (Lindl.) O. Deg.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Cyanotis somaliensis ( Tradescantia somaliensis )

Author:C.B.Clarke.
Family:Commelinaceae.
Synonym:Tradescantia somaliensis.
Habitat:Eastern Africa,Rwanda,Somalia.
Pop names:Furry Kittens,Pussy Ears.

-Cyanotis from Greek 'kyanos' blue.
-The genus Tradescantia named after John Tradescant.(1570 - 1638) (English naturalist,gardener,collector and traveller).
ムラサキツユクサ属

    • No comments
    •  Today:  3 views
    • 3 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Tradescantia fluminensis

Author:Matuda.
Family:Commelinaceae.
Synonym:Tradescantia albiflora.
Habitat:South America -Brazil to Argentina.

-The genus Tradescantia named after John Tradescant.(1570 - 1638)
(English naturalist,gardener,collector and traveller).
ムラサキツユクサ属

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Tradescantia navicularis

Tradescantia navicularis Ortgies.
Family: Commelinaceae.
Hbitat: Peru.
Synonyms: Callisia navicularis (Ortgies) D. R. Hunt.
____________________________________
Tradescantia navicularis Ortgies.
Οικογένεια : Commelinaceae.
Χώρα καταγωγής : Περού
Συνώνυμο : Callisia navicularis (Ortgies) D. R. Hunt.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Tradescantia pallida

Author:Rose.
Family:Commelinaceae.
Synonym:Setcreasea pallida(Rose)D.R.Hunt.,Setcreasea purpurea,Tradescantia pallida 'Purpurea'.
Habitat:Louisiana,Florida,Eastern Mexico.
Pop names:Purple heart,Wandering Jew,Tηλέγραφος.

-The genus Tradescantia named after John Tradescant.(1570 - 1638) (English naturalist,gardener,collector and traveller).
ムラサキツユクサ属

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Tradescantia sillamontana

Author:Matude.
Family:Commelinaceae.
Habitat:Northeastern Mexico.
Common Name:White Velvet,White Gossamer.

-The genus Tradescantia named after John Tradescant.(1570 - 1638) (English naturalist,gardener,collector and traveller).
ムラサキツユクサ属

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Tradescantia zebrina

Author:Ηort. ex Bosse.
Family:Commelinaceae.
Habitat:Mexico.
Synonyms:Tradescantia pendula,Zebrina pendula.

-The genus Tradescantia named after John Tradescant.(1570 - 1638)
(English naturalist,gardener,collector and traveller).