Public Home > Ipomoea pages.
       

Ipomoea pages.

Family:Convolvulaceae. -Ipomoea:From the Greek ips 'a worm', and homoios 'like, thus, like a worm', referring to the twining habit of the plant's growth. アサガオ Ipomée

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ipomoea holubii

Author:Baker 1894.
Family:Convolvulaceae.
Habitat:Southern Africa.
Synonym: Turbina holubii A. Meeuse 1958.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ipomoea pubescens

Family:Convolvulaceae
-BLM53 San Luis Potosi Mexico.
Author:Lamarck 1791.
Habitat:Mexico to Paraguay.
Synonyms:Ipomoea heterophylla,
Pharbitis pubescens,
Convolvulus pubescens,
Batatas pubescens.
Pop names:Silky Morning Glory.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ipomoea sp

SPECKS 1882 Tanzania
-white flower with purple centre.