Cotyledon

-The genus name Cotyledon comes from the Greek word "kotyle" which means cavity. __________________________ Γένος φυτών από την οικογένεια Crassulaceae που εξαπλώνονται από την Νότιο Αφρική έως την Arabia. Πολλά από τα είδη του γένους έχουν μεταφερθεί στο γένος Tylecodon.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Cotyledon orbiculata

Author:L.
Family:Crassulaceae.
Synonym:Cotyledon elata,Cotyledon oblonga,
Cotyledon ovata,Cotyledon ramosa.
Habitat:South Africa(Cape Province, Mpumalanga,KwaZulu-Natal).

-The genus name Cotyledon comes from the Greek word "kotyle" which means cavity.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga ' Macrantha '

Author: Berger.
Family:Crassulaceae.
Synonym:Cotyledon virescens, Cotyledon macrantha
Habitat:Cape Province.


    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Cotyledon tomentosa

Author:Harv.
Family:Crassulaceae.
Synonym:Cotyledon ladismithensis.
Habitat:Cape Province (South Africa).

-The genus name Cotyledon comes from the Greek word "kotyle" which means cavity.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors