Public Home > Cucurbitaceae pages
       

Cucurbitaceae pages

The Cucurbitaceae or cucurbit family. ウリ科 葫芦科 Тиквови ___________________________ Οικογένεια φυτών που περιλαμβάνει περίπου 126 γένη με φυτά πολλά από τα οποία είναι εδώδιμα. Τα γνωστότερα είδη της οικογενειας είναι τα καρπούζια, τα πεπόνια, τα κολοκυθια και τα αγγούρια. Ανάμεσα στα φυτά που περιλαμβάνει η οικογένεια υπάρχουν και πολλά παχύφυτα που προέρχονται από τα γένη: Apodanthera Brandegea Cephalopentandra Ceratosanthes Citrullus Coccinia Corallocarpus Cucumella Cucumis Cucurbita Cyclantheropsis Dendrosicyos Doyera Eureindra Fevillea Gerrandanthus Gynostemma Halosicyos Ibervilla Kedostris Marah Momordica Neoalsomitra Odosicyos Parasicyos Syrigia Telfairia Thladiantha Trochomeria Trochomeriopsis Tumamoca Xerosicyos Zehneria Zygosicyos Τα λουλούδια των φυτών χωρίζονται σε αρσενικά και θηλυκά και έχουν λευκό, κίτρινο η πρασινωπό χρώμα. Πολλαπλασιάζονται με σπόρους και μοσχεύματα ανάλογα με το είδος. Η καλλιέργεια τους είναι σχετικά εύκολη.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Cephalopentandra ecirrhosa

-11277 Ethiopia,Kenya.
Author:C.Jeffrey 1964.
Family:Cucurbitaceae.
Habitat:Uganda,Kenya,Ethiopia,Somalia.
Synonyms:Coccinia ecirrhosa.
-The species epithet "ecirrhosa" means "without tendrils".
-Cephalopentandra:From the Greek kephale 'head' and pentandra 'five stamens'.

ケファロペンタンドラ属

    • No comments
    •  Today:  3 views
    • 3 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Citrullus colocynthis

© Apostolou Stavros

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Corallocarpus

Family:Cucurbitaceae.

コラロカルプス属

    • No comments
    •  Today:  9 views
    • 8 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Gerrardanthus macrorrhizus

-ES11829 S.& E.Africa
Author:Harvey 1867.
Family:Cucurbitaceae.
Synonym:Gerrardanthus lobutus.
Origin:South and East Africa.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Αρσενικά και θηλυκά λουλούδια από τα φυτά της οικογενειας Cucurbitaceae

Είναι πολύ εύκολο να ξεχωρίσουμε αν ένα λουλούδι από φυτό της οικογένειας Cucurbitaceae είναι αρσενικό ή θηλυκό.
Τα θηλυκά λουλούδια στην βάση τους έχουν ένα μικρό κολοκυθάκι που μετά την γονιμοποίηση παράγει τον καρπό.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Kedrostis africana

Author:Cogniaux 1881.
Habitat:Africa.
Synonyms:Bryonia africana,Coniandre africana.
Family:Cucurbitaceae.

-Common names:bobbejaankomkommer, mogakangwaga.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Melothria punctata ( Zehneria scabra )

Family:Cucurbitaceae.
Author:Sonder 1862.
Habitat:Southern Africa.
Synonyms:Zehneria scabra,Bryonia cordata,Bryonia scabra,Bryonia scrobiculata,Melothria abyssinica,Melothria,Melothria cordata,Melothria fernandensis,Melothria gilgiana,Melothria longepedunculata,Melothria louisii,Melothria mannii,Melothria membranifolia,Melothria pulchra,Melothria scrobiculata,Melothria tomentosa,Melothria velutina,Pilogyne affinis,Pilogyne suavis,Pilogyne tenuiflora,Pilogyne velutina,Zehneria fernandensis,Zehneria longepedunculata,Zehneria mannii,Zehneria scrobiculata,Zehneria velutina.
-Thank you my friend Jamshed Asmi -

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Momordica rostrata

-ES0448 Kenya,Tanzania.
Author:A.Zimmermann 1922.
Family:Cucurbitaceae.
Habitat:Kenya,Tanzania,Ethiopia,Kenya,Uganda.

-The generic name Momordica comes from Latin meaning 'to bite', referring to the jagged edges of the seed that appears as if the leaves have been bitten.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Seyrigia multiflora

Author:M.Keraudren 1960.
Family:Cucurbitaceae subfamily Cucurbitoideae tribe Melothrieae subtribe Dendrosicyinae.
Habitat:Southwest Madagascar.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  4 views
    • 2 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Trochomeria macrocarpa ssp. macrocarpa

Author:Hooker 1871.
Family:Cucurbitaceae.
Habitat:Central to Southern Africa.
Synonyms:Zehneria macrocarpa.
Greek:Trochos means a 'wheel' and meris means 'a portion' or 'part'.

-The genus name Trochomeria is derived from two Greek words, namely trochos 'a wheel' and meris 'a part'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Xerosicyos danguyi

Author:Jean-Henri Humbert 1939.
Family:Cucurbitaceae.
Pop names:Silver Dollar Plant.
Habitat:Southwestern Madagascar.

-Xerosicyos:Its name comes from Greek xeros meaning "dry" and sicyos "cucumber".

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Zygosicyos tripartitus

Author:Humbert 1945.
Family:Cucurbitaceae.
Habitat:Madagascar.

-Zygosicyos:From the Greek zygos 'yoked, joined' and sicyos 'cucumber'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  4 views
    • 3 visitors