Public Home > = Echinocactus pages.
       

= Echinocactus pages.

-From the Greek words 'echinos' meaning hedgehog and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.
------------------------------
Echinocactus / Εχινόκακτος

Γένος κάκτων από το Μεξικό και τις ΝΔ ΗΠΑ που περιλαμβάνει 10 είδη και υποείδη τα :
Echinocactus grusonii
Echinocactus horizonthalonius
Echinocactus horizonthalonius var. horizonthalonius
Echinocactus horizonthalonius var. nicholii
Echinocactus parryi
Echinocactus platyacanthus
Echinocactus polycephalus
Echinocactus polycephalus subsp. polycephalus
Echinocactus polycephalus subsp. xeranthemoides
Echinocactus texensis

Το όνομα του γένους προέρχεται από την Ελληνική λέξη 'Εχίνος' ( = ακανθώδης).
Eπίσης το συναντάμε και με τα κοινά ονόματα 'κεφάλι της πεθεράς' και 'Κάθισμα της πεθεράς'.
Πολλαπλασιάζεται εύκολα με σπόρους και τα περισσότερα είδη είναι ανθεκτικά στο κρύο (μέχρι και -7C).
Το πιο γνωστό και πιο διαδεδομένο είδος του γένους είναι ο Echinocactus grusonii.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Echinocactus grusonii

Author:Hildmann 1891.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Mexico.

-From the Greek words 'echinos' meaning hedgehog and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Echinocactus grusonii ' gold '

Author:Echinocactus grusonii Hildmann.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Mexico.

-From the Greek words 'echinos' meaning hedgehog and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Echinocactus grusonii ( kal09 )

Author:Hildmann 1891.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Mexico.

-From the Greek words 'echinos' meaning hedgehog and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Echinocactus grusonii (AB08)

Author:Hildmann 1891.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Mexico.

-From the Greek words 'echinos' meaning hedgehog and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Echinocactus grusonii - unusual form ( AGF2010 )

Author:Hildmann 1891.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Mexico.

-From the Greek words 'echinos' meaning hedgehog and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Echinocactus grusonii flower
    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Echinocactus grusonii inermis ' TOGENASHI KINSHACHI '

Family:Cactaceae.

-From the Greek words 'echinos' meaning hedgehog and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Echinocactus horizontalonius

Author:Lem. 1839.
Family:Cactaceae.
Synonym:Meyerocactus horizonthalonius
Habitat:Nuevo Leon,San Luis Potosi.

-From the Greek words 'echinos' meaning hedgehog and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Echinocactus horizontalonius -c

Author:Lem. 1839.
Family:Cactaceae.
Synonym:Meyerocactus horizonthalonius
Habitat:Nuevo Leon,San Luis Potosi.

-From the Greek words 'echinos' meaning hedgehog and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Echinocactus platyacanthus

Author:Link & Otto 1827.
Family:Cactaceae.
Synonym:Echinocactus ingens,Echinocactus palmeri,
Echinocactus visnaga,Echinocactus helophorus,
Echinocactus karwinskii.
Habitat:Central Mexico.

-From the Greek words 'echinos' meaning hedgehog and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.
-The species name 'platyacanthus' comes from the Greek for 'with wide thorns'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors