Public Home > = Echinocactus pages. > Echinocactus platyacanthus

Echinocactus platyacanthus

Author:Link & Otto 1827.
Family:Cactaceae.
Synonym:Echinocactus ingens,Echinocactus palmeri,
Echinocactus visnaga,Echinocactus helophorus,
Echinocactus karwinskii.
Habitat:Central Mexico.

-From the Greek words 'echinos' meaning hedgehog and 'kaktos' meaning thistle.
-The species name 'platyacanthus' comes from the Greek for 'with wide thorns'.

Print all photos for $1.20 | Invite
Echinocactus platyacanthus
1
Echinocactus platyacanthus
Order print
135 views
 
Echinocactus platyacanthus
2
Echinocactus platyacanthus
Order print
145 views
 
Echinocactus platyacanthus
3
Echinocactus platyacanthus
Order print
103 views
 
Echinocactus platyacanthus
4
Echinocactus platyacanthus
Order print
105 views
 
Echinocactus platyacanthus
5
Echinocactus platyacanthus
Order print
90 views
 
Echinocactus platyacanthus
6
Echinocactus platyacanthus
Order print
105 views
 
Echinocactus platyacanthus
7
Echinocactus platyacanthus
Order print
108 views
 
Echinocactus platyacanthus
8
Echinocactus platyacanthus
Order print
114 views