Public Home > = Echinopsis pages. > Chamaecereus silvestrii

Chamaecereus silvestrii

Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Argentina(Tucumán)
Synonym:Echinopsis chamaecereus,
Cereus silvestrii,
Lobivia silvestrii.

-The genus name Chamaecereus derives from the Greek 'chamai' meaning on the ground, and 'cereus' wax candle, and refers to the prostrate habit of the plant.

-Studies in the 1970s and 1980s resulted in several formerly separate genera being absorbed into Echinopsis:
Acantholobivia, Acanthopetalus, Andenea, Aureilobivia,
Chamaecereus, Chamaelobivia, Cinnabarinea, Echinolobivia, Echinonyctanthus,
Furiolobivia, Helianthocereus, Heterolobivia, Hymenorebulobivia, Hymenorebutia,
Leucostele, Lobirebutia, Lobivia, Lobiviopsis, Megalobivia, Mesechinopsis,
Neolobivia, Pilopsis, Pseudolobivia , Rebulobivia,
Salpingolobivia, Scoparebutia, Setiechinopsis, Soehrensia, Trichocereus.

Print all photos for $1.20 | Invite
Chamaecereus silvestrii
1
Chamaecereus silvestrii
Order print
347 views/1 сomments
Chamaecereus silvestrii
2
Chamaecereus silvestrii
Order print
226 views
 
Chamaecereus silvestrii
3
Chamaecereus silvestrii
Order print
227 views
 
Chamaecereus silvestrii fruit
4
Chamaecereus silvestrii fruit
Order print
248 views
 
Chamaecereus silvestrii fruit
5
Chamaecereus silvestrii fruit
Order print
195 views
 
Chamaecereus silvestrii
6
Chamaecereus silvestrii
Order print
186 views
 
Chamaecereus silvestrii
7
Chamaecereus silvestrii
Order print
262 views
 
Chamaecereus silvestrii
8
Chamaecereus silvestrii
Order print
227 views