Public Home > = Echinopsis pages. > Echinopsis pentlandii

Echinopsis pentlandii

Author:(W.J.Hooker)Salm-Dyck.
Family:Cactaceae.
Synonym: Lobivia scheeri, Lobivia leucorhodon, Lobivia leucoviolacea,
Lobivia wegheiana, Lobivia multicostata, Lobivia lauramarca,
Lobivia omasuyana, Lobivia raphidacantha, Lobivia schneideriana,
Lobivia titicacensis, Lobivia varians, Lobivia boliviensis,
Lobivia pentlandii, Lobivia johnsoniana, Lobivia higginsiana,
Lobivia brunneo-rosea, Lobivia argentea, Lobivia aurantiaca,
Lobivia aculeata, Echinopsis scheeri, Echinopsis hardeniana,
Echinocactus pentlandii, Lobivia hardeniana, Lobivia larae.
Habitat:S.Peru,N.Bolivia.

-The genus name 'Echinopsis' derives from the Greek word 'echinos' meaning 'porcupine or hedgehog','sea urchin' and the word 'opsis' meaning'appearance,seeing, like 'referring to the spines that cover the plant as it looks like a rolled up hedgehog.

-Studies in the 1970s and 1980s resulted in several formerly separate genera being absorbed into Echinopsis:
Acantholobivia, Acanthopetalus, Andenea, Aureilobivia,
Chamaecereus, Chamaelobivia, Cinnabarinea, Echinolobivia, Echinonyctanthus,
Furiolobivia, Helianthocereus, Heterolobivia, Hymenorebulobivia, Hymenorebutia,
Leucostele, Lobirebutia, Lobivia, Lobiviopsis, Megalobivia, Mesechinopsis,
Neolobivia, Pilopsis, Pseudolobivia , Rebulobivia,
Salpingolobivia, Scoparebutia, Setiechinopsis, Soehrensia, Trichocereus.

Print all photos for $0.45 | Invite
Echinopsis pentlandii
1
Echinopsis pentlandii
Order print
142 views
 
Echinopsis pentlandii
2
Echinopsis pentlandii
Order print
172 views
 
Echinopsis pentlandii
3
Echinopsis pentlandii
Order print
186 views