Public Home > = Epithelantha pages. > Epithelantha micromeris

Epithelantha micromeris

Author:(Engelm.) F.A.C.Weber 1898.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Arizona,Mexico.
Synonym:Epithelantha rufispina,
Epithelantha micromeris var.rufispina,
Epithelantha micromeris var.densispina,
Epithelantha densispina,
Mammillaria micromeris,
Cactus micromeris.

-The generic name 'Epithelantha' derives from the Greek word 'Epi' meaning 'upon on,at,over' the Greek word 'thele' meaning nipple referring to the tubercles and 'anthos' meaning flower.

| Invite
Epithelantha micromeris
1
Epithelantha micromeris
181 views
 
Epithelantha micromeris
2
Epithelantha micromeris
235 views
 
Epithelantha micromeris
3
Epithelantha micromeris
213 views
 
Epithelantha micromeris
4
Epithelantha micromeris
210 views
 
Epithelantha micromeris
5
Epithelantha micromeris
230 views