Public Home > Eriospermum pages.
       

Eriospermum pages.

Family: Eriospermaceae / Ruscaceae. Γένος φυτών από την οικογένεια Ruscaceae ( κατά άλλους την Eriospermaceae ) . Το όνομα του γένους προέρχεται από τις Ελληνικές λέξεις 'έριο' ( μαλλί) και 'σπέρμα' (σπόρος) και αναφέρεται στους σπόρους των Eriospermum που είναι καλυμμένοι από λευκό μαλλί. Το γένος περιλαμβάνει πάνω από εκατό είδη χειμερινής ανάπτυξης από την Νότιο Αφρική. Πολλαπλασιάζονται με σπόρους και διαίρεση των κονδύλων.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Eriospermum
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Eriospermum abyssinicum

Author:Baker 1876
Family:Eriospermaceae - Ruscaceae.
Habitat:Central Africa.

-Eriospermum:From the Greek erion 'wool' and sperma 'seed'.
-abyssinicum: Of Abyssinia Ethiopia.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Eriospermum abyssinicum Tanzania, Mbeya Province

Eriospermum abyssinicum Tanzania, Mbeya Province Nr.20722
-------------------------------
Author:Baker 1876
Family:Eriospermaceae - Ruscaceae.
Habitat:Central Africa.

-Eriospermum : From the Greek erion 'wool' and sperma 'seed'.
-abyssinicum: Of Abyssinia Ethiopia

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Eriospermum appendiculatum - Steytlerville area SE Cape

Author:A.V.Duthie 1940.
Family:Eriospermaceae - Ruscaceae.
Habitat:Cape Province,South Africa.

-Eriospermum:From the Greek erion 'wool' and sperma 'seed'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  4 views
    • 3 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Eriospermum cooperi

Author:Baker 1876.
Family:Eriospermaceae - Ruscaceae.
Habitat:Southern Africa.
Synonyms :Eriospermum cooperi var.cooperi,Eriospermum cooperi var.natalense.

-Eriospermum:From the Greek erion 'wool' and sperma 'seed'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Eriospermum dregei

Author:Schonland.
Family:Eriospermaceae - Ruscaceae.
Habitat:S.Africa.

-Eriospermum:From the Greek erion 'wool' and sperma 'seed'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Eriospermum dregei - IB13718 Taaiboschlaagte

Author:Schonland.
Family:Eriospermaceae - Ruscaceae.
Habitat:S.Africa.

-Eriospermum:From the Greek erion 'wool' and sperma 'seed'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Eriospermum dregei - S.Africa

Author:Schonland.
Family:Eriospermaceae - Ruscaceae.
Habitat:S.Africa.

-Eriospermum:From the Greek erion 'wool' and sperma 'seed'.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Eriospermum dregei -b

Author:Schonland.
Family:Eriospermaceae - Ruscaceae.
Habitat:S.Africa.

-Eriospermum:From the Greek erion 'wool' and sperma 'seed'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Eriospermum paradoxum

Author:(Jacq.)Ker Gawl.
Family:Eriospermaceae - Ruscaceae.
Synonyms:Eriospermum arenicolum Poelln.,Eriospermum cylindricum,
Eriospermum vallisgratiae,Ornithogalum paradoxum Jacq.

-Eriospermum:From the Greek erion 'wool' and sperma 'seed'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Eriospermum porphyrium

Author: Archibald.
Family:Eriospermaceae - Ruscaceae.
Habitat:South Africa - Cape Region.
Synonyms:Eriospermum porphyrium var. pallidum,Eriospermum porphyrium var.stoloniferum.

-(Prostrate leaf with purple underside, cream to green).

-Eriospermum:From the Greek erion 'wool' and sperma 'seed'.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Eriospermum sp. Platbakkies - Lav. 31251a

Family:Eriospermaceae - Ruscaceae.

-Eriospermum:From the Greek erion 'wool' and sperma 'seed'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors