Public Home > = Eriosyce pages > Eriosyce andreaeana ( Neochilenia andreaeana …

Eriosyce andreaeana ( Neochilenia andreaeana )

Author:F.Kattermann 1994.
Family:Cactaceae.
Synonyms:Acanthocalycium andreaeanum,Neochilenia andreaeana Backeb.1959,
Pyrrhocactus andreaeanus,Neoporteria andreaeana.
Habitat:Argentina.

-The name is derived from the Greek 'erion',meaning wool and 'sykon' meaning fig,referring to the woolly fruits.

-Eriosyce now includes Chileorebutia,Horridocactus,Islaya,Neochilenia,Neoporteria,Pyrrhocactus,and Thelocephala.

-Neoporteria:Named for Carlos Porter,a Chilean entomologist.

| Invite
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia andreaeana
1
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia an…
418 views
 
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia andreaeana
2
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia an…
255 views
 
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia andreaeana
3
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia an…
407 views
 
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia andreaeana
4
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia an…
292 views
 
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia andreaeana
5
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia an…
283 views
 
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia andreaeana
6
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia an…
404 views
 
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia andreaeana
7
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia an…
294 views
 
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia andreaeana
8
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia an…
337 views
 
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia andreaeana
9
Eriosyce andreaeana - Neochilenia an…
273 views