Public Home > = Eriosyce pages > Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria esmeraldan…

Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria esmeraldana )

Author:(F.Ritter)Katt. 1994.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Chile(Esmeralda)
Synonym:Chileorebutia esmeraldana (Ritter)Kattermann 1994,
Thelocephala esmeraldana Ritter 1963,
Neoporteria esmeraldana,Neochilenia esmeraldana.

-The name is derived from the Greek 'erion',meaning wool and 'sykon' meaning fig,referring to the woolly fruits.

-Eriosyce now includes Chileorebutia,Horridocactus,Islaya,Neochilenia,Neoporteria,Pyrrhocactus,and Thelocephala.

Print all photos for $0.90 | Invite
Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria esmeraldana )
1
Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria e…
Order print
377 views
 
Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria esmeraldana )
2
Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria e…
Order print
289 views
 
Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria esmeraldana )
3
Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria e…
Order print
360 views
 
Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria esmeraldana )
4
Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria e…
Order print
332 views
 
Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria esmeraldana )
5
Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria e…
Order print
548 views
 
Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria esmeraldana )
6
Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria e…
Order print
195 views