Public Home > = Eriosyce pages > Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria … > Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria esmeraldan…

Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria esmeraldana )

Author:(F.Ritter)Katt. 1994.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Chile(Esmeralda)
Synonym:Chileorebutia esmeraldana (Ritter)Kattermann 1994,
Thelocephala esmeraldana Ritter 1963,
Neoporteria esmeraldana,Neochilenia esmeraldana.

-The name is derived from the Greek 'erion',meaning wool and 'sykon' meaning fig,referring to the woolly fruits.

-Eriosyce now includes Chileorebutia,Horridocactus,Islaya,Neochilenia,Neoporteria,Pyrrhocactus,and Thelocephala.

PROTECTED
 
© Apostolou Stavros

Eriosyce esmeraldana ( Neoporteria esmeraldana )

Uploaded: May 24, 2006
226