Public Home > = Eriosyce pages > Eriosyce heinrichiana (Neoporteria occulta )

Eriosyce heinrichiana (Neoporteria occulta )

Author:(Backeberg)Kattermann 1994.
Family:Cactaceae.
Synonym:Horridocactus heinrichianus Backeberg 1942,
Pyrrhocactus jussieui,Neoporteria chorosensis,
Pyrrhocactus wagenknechtii,Pyrrhocactus trapichensis,Neoporteria ritteri.
Habitat:Chile,Atacama,Coquimbo.

-The name is derived from the Greek 'erion',meaning wool and 'sykon' meaning fig,referring to the woolly fruits.

-Eriosyce now includes Chileorebutia,Horridocactus,Islaya,Neochilenia,Neoporteria,Pyrrhocactus,and Thelocephala.

-Neoporteria:Named for Carlos Porter,a Chilean entomologist.

| Invite
Eriosyce heinrichiana (Neoporteria occulta )
1
Eriosyce heinrichiana (Neoporteria o…
796 views