Public Home > = Eriosyce pages > Eriosyce sandillon (--> Eriosyce aurata )

Eriosyce sandillon (--> Eriosyce aurata )

Author:Eriosyce sandillon (Gay)Phil 1872.
Synonym:Echinocactus sandillon Gay 1848.
---------------------------------
Eriosyce aurata
Author:(Pfeiffer)Backeberg 1936.
Synonyms:Echinocactus auratus Pfeiffer 1847,
Echinocactus sandillon,Eriosyce sandillon,Eriosyce ceratistes,Eriosyce algarrobensis,Eriosyce ausseliana,Eriosyce ihotzkyanae,Eriosyce lapampaensis,Eriosyce spinibarbis.
----------------------------------
Habitat:North central Chile.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name is derived from the Greek 'erion',meaning wool and 'sykon' meaning fig,referring to the woolly fruits.

-Eriosyce now includes Chileorebutia,Horridocactus,Islaya,Neochilenia,Neoporteria,Pyrrhocactus,and Thelocephala.

Print all photos for $1.05 | Invite
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aurata )
1
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aura…
Order print
296 views
 
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aurata )
2
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aura…
Order print
204 views
 
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aurata )
3
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aura…
Order print
184 views
 
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aurata )
4
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aura…
Order print
170 views
 
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aurata )
5
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aura…
Order print
128 views
 
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aurata )
6
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aura…
Order print
137 views
 
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aurata )
7
Eriosyce sandillon (-> Eriosyce aura…
Order print
130 views